8 WAYS TO GET A VISA FOR GERMANY

HOW TO GET A VISA TO LIVE IN GERMANY

Have you come to Germany on a tourist, work, or holiday visa and fallen in love with the country? Are you secretly envious of all those cool people with EU passports? Do you some times wonder how to become a resident and live anywhere from bustling Berlin, to beautiful Bavaria, to sunny Stuttgart?

You may apply for a visa within Germany if you come from: Australia, Canada, Iceland, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Liechtenstein, New Zealand, Switzerland, or the United States. If you are from Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco, or San Marino. For all other countries: you will have to apply for a visa from outside of Germany.

Below you can find 8 common paths to becoming a resident of Germany.

APPLY FOR A PREPARATORY STUDENT VISA IN GERMANY

1. Get a visa for preparing to apply to a German University

Are you interested in studying at a university in Germany? You can apply for a residence permit that allows you to prepare for starting at a university in Germany. During this time you can learn German and also work part-time if it is related to your future studies.

A residence permit for the purpose of study preparation can be granted for maximum two years.

The purpose of study preparation includes:

    • Intensive German language course (a minimum of 18 lesson-hours per week),
    • study college,
    • preparatory courses

A residence permit can not be issued for an intensive language course to learn a foreign language (e.g. English). This applies even if the desired course of studies is offered only in a foreign language.

APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA IN GERMANY

Get a study visa – after you got the official confirmation of being admitted by a German university

If you have already been accepted to a university in Germany you need to apply for a different kind of residence permit. This is what you need in order to get a study visa in Germany:

  • A personal interview is required
    The interview should, if possible, take place by appointment.
  • Official confirmation of a German University place
    You must be enrolled or have conditional approval for studying in order to be issued a residence permit.

Remember, after completing your degree you may extend your residence permit for up to 18 months as you search for work.

GET THE EU BLUE CARD TO WORK IN GERMANY

If you have an academic or equivalent background and meet a minimum salary criteria you are able to apply for a EU Blue Card, giving you a more simple and faster path to German Residency.

Are you eligible for an EU blue Card to work in Germany? You must have completed at least a Bachelor degree or be able to show that you have proven professional skills. Further, you must provide proof of a work contract. The monthly salary of this contract must be over 39,800 Euros gross per year!

The great advantage of the EU Blue Card is that is allows you to work not only in Germany but in other EU countries. This way you remain flexible when it comes to switching jobs and moving to another EU country!

Get proof of health insurance for your visa application now!

APPLY FOR A JOB-SEEKING VISA IN GERMANY!

If you have a university degree you can stay in Germany as a resident for a maximum of 6-months to look for employment. If you find a job during these six months you can then apply for a normal working visa.

This visa to ‘look for a job’ is officially called ‘residence permit for qualified workers’.

This residence permit cannot be issued to foreigners already resident in the Federal territory with another residence permit that does not entitle the holder to pursue an economic activity. Instead you must apply from without Germany! The residence permit is issued for a period of six months and does not represent an entitlement to practice an occupation. You are not allowed to apply for this visa more than once!

REGULAR WORK VISA IN GERMANY

If you have found a to job in Germany, this is the residence permit for you. Live and work in Germany for the duration of your contract. It is important that you quickly find a new job or an extension to the contract, if it runs out. Usually you are allowed to stay one month after your official contract has ended. Then you must leave the country.

Officially this ‘working visa’ is called ‘German residence permit for the purpose of employment’!

What do you need in order to apply for a working visa in Germany?

  • A personal interview is required
    The interview should, if possible, take place by appointment.
  • Approval of the Federal Employment Agency
    A residence permit for the purpose of employment can generally only be issued if it has the approval of the Federal Employment Agency. Note that only for certain types of employment is the approval of the Federal Employment Agency not necessary.
  • Occupation practice permit
    If a licence is required to practice a profession (e.g. physician, engineer), evidence of this licence or evidence that the licence will be issued must be presented before the EU Blue Card can be issued

Follow the link below to download all required documents and forms to apply for a working visa in Germany!

GET A VISA FOR SELF-EMPLOYMENT IN GERMANY

If you have language, communication, writing, computer, and/or editing skills you have the potential to be a freelancer in Germany. Becoming a freelancer is easier than you may think. Of course it involves some bureaucratic work and papers to fill out. In our guide we take you through each step you have to take in order to be a freelancer in Germany. It’s easiest if you are already in Germany on a tourist visa and apply from there.

Officially you are applying for a ‘German residence permit for the purpose of freelance or self-employment’.

Part of the application process include the following conditions:

  • A personal interview is required
    The interview should, if possible, take place by appointment. It will take place in a foreigner’s registration office (Ausländerbehörde).
  • A statement of Economic interest 
    A residence permit can be issued to a foreigner for practicing a self-employed occupation if there is an economic interest or a regional need. You must justify why you are unique in providing this service.

APPLY FOR AN AU PAIR VISA IN GERMANY

Want to be an Au Pair? If you want to find a host family in Germany and be au pair for a couple of months, then here is how to apply for a residence permit to become one. Use this opportunity to learn German and get to know German culture. It also involves taking care of children so this is great to put on your CV for later on.

To get an au pair you must in the first step find a German family that is happy to accept you. There is a variety of websites and agencies that help you find a trustworthy host family.

Follow the link below to read a detailed blog article that takes you through the various steps you must take before you can apply for an au pair visa in Germany.

GET A VISA FOR AN INTERNSHIP IN GERMANY

If you are looking to get some more work experience, try finding a paid or unpaid internship in Germany. Not only will you gain work experience, you will also receive a residence permit for Germany. Of course the visa is only for the duration of the internship.

To apply for a visa to do an internship in Germany, you need the following documents:

  • Valid passport
  • 1 current biometric photo 35mm x 45mm,
  • application for a employment permit which requires the approval of the Federal Employment Agency
  • Job description form by your German employer
  • Application for Issuance of a Residence Permit
  • Proof of Health insurance for the duration of your internship in Germany
  • Internship contract
SOURCE : SYMPAT.ME

You May Also Like

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*